AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz [solved]

Talk about all things Revo

AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz [solved]

Postby mrhaydel » Sun Mar 13, 2011 2:49 pm

Update: I've found RAM that works.

I'm considering buying some additional RAM to bring the total up to 4 GB for my AR3700 (so really, I'd have to buy 2x2GB sticks). The Acer website lists the RAM as being DDR3 800MHz, but most of what I see online is actually 1333MHz.

Is the difference in MHz going to be an issue? Does it *have* to be 800MHz?

Thanks!
Last edited by mrhaydel on Wed Mar 23, 2011 5:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
mrhaydel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:54 pm

Re: AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz

Postby mrhaydel » Sun Mar 13, 2011 3:06 pm

FWIW, I think I more or less got my question answered via the RevoHTPC twitter account, and with a bit of Googling. :oops:

Anyway, since I'm replacing all of the RAM, I think they key is to just have both sticks be the same speed. So, 2 1333MHz sticks should be fine.

Of course, if anyone knows for certain that this would *not* be okay, let me know!
mrhaydel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:54 pm

Re: AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz

Postby mrhaydel » Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:36 am

Just follow up here, I wound up buying these sticks of RAM, and I got them yesterday, popped them in, aaaannndd... the Revo wouldn't even boot. It'd turn on, but, just sit there.

Putting in the stock sticks of RAM worked just fine. So, I'm pretty convinced that it has to be 800 MHz RAM, especially since according to this page it says "up to 4 GB of DDR3 800 MHz".

However, my issue now is that when I'm looking at places like Amazon or Newegg, I'm having a hard time finding 800MHz RAM. Can anyone point out a few links for me of 800MHz DDR3 RAM?

Or, did I miss something in how you have to prepare the Revo beforehand to accept the RAM or something?
mrhaydel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:54 pm

Re: AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz

Postby Motz » Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:57 pm

I searched everywhere and 800mhz could not be found. I looked on the kingston website and they said that 1066mhz should work: PC3-8500 http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configu ... it1=Search

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductLi ... agesize=20

Let me know, and i am sorry that the 1333mhz didn't work. Will amazon return it?
-Motz
RevoHTPC.com Creator
Motz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:23 pm

Re: AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz

Postby Motz » Thu Mar 17, 2011 11:01 pm

also when you pulled out the original it did says DDR3 on it. I just want to make sure their documentation is correct and it is not DDR2.
-Motz
RevoHTPC.com Creator
Motz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:23 pm

Re: AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz

Postby mrhaydel » Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:28 pm

Thanks for the response Motz. I saw that on Kingston's website too, which led to even further confusion.

To answer your first question, yes, Amazon is returning it. I went through the process on their website, saying the RAM was defective, and they paid for me to ship it back to them, and I expect to be receiving a refund just as soon as they process the return.

Here are two pictures from CPU-Z on the Revo:
Image (picture 1 - I couldn't get the Img tag to work)

Image (picture 2 - I couldn't get the Img tag to work)

I'm not clear on what the Memory tab is showing versus the SPD tab, but you can see on the SPD tab that it does find Kingston DDR memory. As for all the other MHz values and such, I gave up trying to decipher it.

I did wind up finding this memory on NE, and hopefully it arrives to me this week. I'll report back on whether or not it works.

Fingers crossed that it does work!
mrhaydel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:54 pm

Re: AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz [solved]

Postby mrhaydel » Wed Mar 23, 2011 5:18 am

Just to finish up this story here, the memory that I wound up getting from Newegg got to me yesterday, and after installing it, my Revo appears to be working just fine, and CPU-Z, as well as Windows, recognizes that there's 4 GB of RAM.

So, the moral of the story (for now at least) is that it appears to be rather difficult to find 800 MHz DDR3 RAM, but, it does exist, and the Kingston RAM I linked to on NE does in fact work.
mrhaydel
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:54 pm

Re: AR3700 RAM choices: 800MHz vs. 1333MHz [solved]

Postby Motz » Sat Mar 26, 2011 2:10 am

Glad you got it working! I will update the site.
-Motz
RevoHTPC.com Creator
Motz
Site Admin
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:23 pm


Return to Revo HTPC General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron